Monday, August 10, 2009

Summer, School, Sewing

Summer weather is really in full swing here - it's so hot and humid and really miserable to be outside. Nothing like summers in the south. Anyone wanna help me put up figs, okra and apples? I have plenty to share if you want some.

It's hard to believe that it's time for another school year to start. Where did their summer break go? The kiddos started school last Wednesday. DD is in 9th grade and Little man is in 2nd grade. It is so hard to get them used to going to bed on time and getting up in the mornings so we are not late. UGH! I hate dealing with tired - cranky kids in the mornings ;o) Homework is going good though - both are doing it each evening without me having to fuss at them. YEAH!!! Hope this continues - bet it won't though.

On the sewing front .. I plan on doing some sewing but haven't as of yet. The month is a third over and I have yet to get anything on my list accomplished. I hope to get the black/white/ red rows all sewn together tonight and try and work on this one a bit each day as part of a UFO challenge on a quiling site I am a member of. We are to spend 20 minutes a day on our August UFO and post your progress as you go along. I have been bad and haven't done not one 20 minute session yet. Gonna do better the rest of the month though. I did two nights of sewing on this and got the rows sewn into pairs and pressed ready for joining together into fours. I have sorted some black and white fabrics. Need to pull my reds and burgandies still. Hope to have pictures of this center top done by Friday night and the first two borders done by Saturday night. Wish me luck!
until next time ... happy quilting


Dragonfly Stitches said...

Me, pick me!! I wanna help! Okay so I live to far away. Have fun with all your canning.

Scrappy-Quilter said...

sure will ... I have apples to do up today ... come around 1ish and we will knock those out. hope all is well with ya'll